Staff

Kingsway Primary School Staff

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Mr L Pajak – Headteacher
Mrs L Smith – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs S Bell – Assistant Headteacher
Mrs E Macdonald – Phase Leader (KS1)
Mrs A Platt – SENDCo

Our Safeguarding Team are

Mr L Pajak – DSL – head@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk
Mrs L Smith – DDSL – lsmith@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk
Mrs B Pascoe – DDSL – lmentor@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk
Miss C Green – DDSL – cgreen@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk
Mr J Hill – DDSL – jhill@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk
Mrs L Gardner – DDSL – lgardner@kingsway.gloucs.sch.uk

Reception – Kingfisher and Swan
Teachers

Miss E Price
Miss E Browning covering Mrs Chrimes

Teaching Partners

Miss S Piperdi

Year 1 – Coot and Mallard
Teachers

Mrs C Malone
Miss G White

Teaching Partners

Mrs C Cronin
Mr A Harden 1:1 support

Year 2 – Heron and Grebe
Teachers

Mrs E McDonald
Miss C Fenton

Teaching Partners

Miss L Collins 1:1
Miss L Gooch (Year group support am)
Mrs A Powell (Year group support pm)
Mrs J Barker (Year group support am)
Miss N Ostrowska 1:1
Mrs C Wardle 1:1

Year 3 – Merlin and Hobby
Teachers

Mr Clement covering Mrs L Sargent
Mrs C Smith/Mrs S Bell

Teaching Partners

Miss A Powell 1:1 am
Mr H Bradley
Mrs N Evans 1:1
Mrs S Glarvey-Clarke

Year 4 – Hawk and Osprey
Teachers

Miss L Woodman
Mrs A Lawes

Teaching Partners

Mrs N Blanche 1:1 am/Class support pm
Mrs A Harris 1:1 am/Class support pm

Year 5 – Kestrel and Owl
Teachers

Mrs R Wilkins/Mrs L Daily
Mr G Giles

Teaching Partners

Mrs S Glarvey-Clarke

Year 6 – Eagle and Peregrine
Teachers

Mr Flower
Miss Ryan

Teaching Partners

Mrs E Head
Mrs V Gadd 1:1 am/Year group support pm

PPA Cover Teachers and Support Development of Teaching

Mrs L Smith (PPA cover KS1)
Mrs K Parr (PPA cover KS2)
Mrs Averis (PPA cover KS2)
Mrs S Deas (Forest School)

SENCO

Mrs Platt – Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator (SENDCo)
Miss Chamberlain – SENDCo Assistant

Learning Mentors

Mrs B Pascoe – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/Learning Mentor
Miss C Green – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/Pastoral Support
Mrs J Barker – Pastoral Support
Miss Lucy Gooch – Pastoral Support pm

Office Staff

Admin Team

Mrs C Smith – School Business Manager (SBM)
Mrs S Burston – Finance Officer
Miss C Green – Pastoral/Safeguarding/Attendance Officer
Mrs K Stevens – Office Administrator
Mrs K Mason – Office Administrator/Attendance Officer

Site Maintenance Team

Mr Jones

Sports Coach

Mr J Lane

Lunchtime Support

Midday Supervisors

Mrs P Smith – Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs S Carter
Mrs T Stokes
Miss H Fanning
Miss S Olliffe
Mr J Lane
Mrs D Holley
Mrs G Peters
Mrs C Newton

Breakfast club and K Club (afterschool club)

Breakfast club

Miss L Gooch
Mr A Harden
Mr H Bradley

Early Birds

Mrs J Barker
Miss L Gooch

K Club

Mrs P Smith
Mrs L Brown
Mr H Bradley